Who We Are

BOCSH Membership 2018-9

Chair: Mrs Pauline Walker – Rector, The Royal High School, Edinburgh
Secretary: Mr Jon Reid – Headteacher, Larbert High School, Falkirk

•    Kirsty Ayed – King’s Park Secondary School
•    Peter Bain – Rector, Oban High School, Argyll and Bute Council
•    Elaine Bannatyne – Headteacher Balfron High School, Stirling Council
•    Gordon Bone – Headteacher, Prestwick Academy currently seconded to SCEL Education Scotland
•    Douglas Brown – Headteacher, Boclair Academy, East Dunbartonshire Council
•    Colin Bruce – Headteacher, Alloa Academy
•    Gavin Clark – Preston Lodge High School, East Lothian
•    Barry Graham – Wallace Hall Academy, Dumfries and Galloway Council
•    Campbell Hornell – Head Teacher, Lasswade High School, Midlothian Council
•    Graham Hutton – Rector, Grove Academy, Dundee City
•    Karen Jarvis – Headteacher, Linlithgow Academy, West Lothian
•    Ruth McFarlane – Headteacher, Queen Ann High School, Fife
•    Lyndsay McRoberts – Duncanrig Secondary School, North Lanarkshire
•    Frances Murray – Rector, The Nicolson Institute, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles)
•    Justin Sinclair – Headteacher, Earlston High School
•    Andy Smith, HT Larkall Academy, South Lanarkshire
•    John Rutter – Headteacher, Inverness High School, Highland Council
•    Alison Murison – Headteacher, Aberdeen Grammar School, Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen City Council
Aberdeenshire Council
Angus Council
Argyll and Bute Council Peter Bain – Rector, Oban High School
Edinburgh City Council Pauline Walker – Rector, The Royal High School
Clackmannanshire Council Colin Bruce – Headteacher, Alloa Academy
Dumfries and Galloway Council Barry Graham – Wallace Hall Academy
Dundee City Council Graham Hutton – Headteacher, Grove Academy
East Ayrshire Council
East Dunbartonshire Council Douglas Brown – Headteacher, Boclair Academy
East Lothian Council Gavin Clark – Prestonlodge High School
East Renfrewshire Council
Falkirk Council Jon Reid – Headteacher, Larbert High School
Fife Council Ruth McFarlane – Headteacher, Queen Ann High School
Glasgow City Council Kirsty Ayed – King’s Park Secondary School
Highland Council
Inverclyde Council
Midlothian Council Campbell Hornell – Head Teacher, Lasswade High School
Moray Council
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles) Frances Murray – Rector, The Nicolson Institute
North Ayrshire Council
North Lanarkshire Council
Orkney Islands Council
Perth & Kinross Council Stuart Clyde – Head Teacher, Bertha Park High School
Renfrewshire Council
Scottish Borders Council Justin Sinclair – Headteacher, Earlston High School
Shetland Islands Council Valerie Nicholson – Headteacher, Anderson High School
South Ayrshire Council Gordon Bone – SCEL Secondment

Tracy Stewart – Headteacher Belmont Academy

South Lanarkshire Council Lyndsay McRoberts – Headteacher, Duncanrig Secondary School

Andy Smith, HT Larkhall Academy

Stirling Council Elaine Bannatyne – Headteacher Balfron High School
West Dunbartonshire Council
West Lothian Council Karen Jarvis – Headteacher, Linlithgow Academy